CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85347

Ms. Kari E. Mavian
Lewis & Harrison
122 C. Street, N.W., Suite 740
Washington, D.C. 20001

RE: The tariff classification of "Pendimethalin" technical grade active ingredient (pure), in bulk, (CAS # 40487-42-1) from Italy

Dear Ms. Mavian:

In your letter dated July 1, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

"Pendimethalin", imported in bulk, is an agricultural herbicide for grass and broadleaf weeds.

The applicable subheading for "Pendimethalin" also known as N-(1-ethylpropyl)-3,4-dimethyl-2,6-dinitrobenzenamine will be 2921.49.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.9 cents per kilogram plus 16.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division